Session Schedule

Wednesday, January 18

Racial Justice Institute Opening
9:00 am - 10:30 am
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation
10:45 am - 12:30 pm
RJI Afternoon Sessions
2:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Racial Justice Institute Closing
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Thursday, January 19

Thursday Institutes
9:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday, January 20

Academy Session 1
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Workshop Session 1
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Workshop Session 2
10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Academy Session 2
3:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Workshop Session 3
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Workshop Session 4
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Caucus 1
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Saturday, January 21

Academy Session 3
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Workshop Session 5
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Workshop Session 6
10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Academy Session 4
3:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Workshop Session 7
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Workshop Session 8
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Caucus 2
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Sunday, January 22

Workshop Session 9
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Session Skill Levels

FFundamentals – Basic/entry level for new staff, board members, volunteers and activists, or existing staff, board, volunteers and activists with new responsibilities. Typically 0-1 year of experience in the topic area. Content covers terminology, basic theory and building essential skills.

IIntermediate – Typically, 2-5 years of experience. Content includes putting theory into practice, and practical application. Sessions deal with serious challenges or barriers to being effective. Some time is devoted to problem solving.

AAdvanced – Typically, 5+ years of experience. Sessions tailored for lead volunteers and organizers, board chairs, executive directors and senior managers, and experienced lobbyists. Content includes advanced theory, organizational management, and best practices. In addition, advanced sessions can include case study examinations and high-level problem solving.

All Audiences – If not marked, session is suitable for participants at all skill levels.

Aging and Ageism

Aging Issues, Activism and the LGBTQ Movement
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Don't Forget Stonewall: Building Age Inclusive LGBT Centers and Services
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 413 (4th Floor)

Bridging Generations: Story Sharing with Young and Older Activists
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Elder Passion: Discussion & Reading from a Hot New Novel
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

Promoting the health of LGBTQ older adult populations, specifically communities of color, through mobilization and engagement
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

Anti-Discrimination Law and Policies

F#BiggerThanBathrooms: Strategies for Organizing for Public Policy Wins in Chicago
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Local Matters: Winning Municipal Nondiscrimination Campaigns
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 407 (4th Floor)

Traveling While Trans: Protecting Your Rights and Keeping Yourself Safe
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 407 (4th Floor)

Anti-Violence, including Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence

Police Violence and LGBTQ People and Communities
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

FI Need IX: Organizing to End Sexual Violence
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Hanging Out & Hooking Up in Trans* Communities
Workshop Sessions 3 & 4 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Hanging Out and Hooking Up
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Learnings from Orlando: Understanding and Responding to violence in LGBTQ Communities of Color.
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Queering Sexual Violence Prevention & Response for LGBTQIA+ Communities
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 405 (4th Floor)

Supporting LGBTQ Survivors of Intimate Partner Violence
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 405 (4th Floor)

Art and Culture

After Orlando + Every 28 Hours: Performance as Civic Engagement.
Workshop Sessions 1 & 2 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Guerrilla Printmaking for the Revolution
CANCELLED
Workshop Sessions 1 & 2 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room 408/409 (4th Floor)

Ballroom 2017 LOVE IN THE CITY
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Songwriting for the LGBTQ Movement
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

Queer Memoir Storytelling = Radical Act
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Ballroom Caucus: Agents of Change Love Mini Ball 2017 reloaded
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Trans Stories Matter: A Short Docs Showcase
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 410 (4th Floor)

Bisexual Community and Issues

Intersectionality Beyond Binaries
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Beyond Binaries: Identity, Sexuality and Movement Building
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Invisible Majority: Disparities Facing the Bisexual Community and How to Remedy Them
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Unifying Bisexual Community: Events for Visibility and Beyond
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 410 (4th Floor)

FStarting and Growing Your Own Bisexual+ Support Group
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Grand Ballroom A (5th Floor)

College Campus Issues and Organizing for LGBTQ Administrators

LGBTQ Campus Resource Professionals Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Liberty Ballroom A/B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

BPFQ: Bisexual, Pansexual, Fluid, Queer Intersecting Identities on College Campuses
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

ACommunity Means Everyone: Establishing LGBTQ+ Support Programs at Faith-Based Institutions
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 413 (4th Floor)

Take a Stand, Don't Pay Lip Service: Interpersonal Violence in College LGBTQ Communities
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

ADo Better: Creating non-oppressive QTSOC spaces on your campus
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Resistance toward Resilience: QTPOC Professionals Navigating Job Transitions
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Developing the Queer Student Leader
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

IExpanding Safe Zones: Creating Greater Capacity for Education
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

IInclusive SP(ACES): Making College/University LGBTQ+ Centers Ace Inclusive
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Advancing the Pipeline for QTPOC and TGQ Student Affairs Professionals
Academy Session 4 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 410 (4th Floor)

FFrom Student to Staff: Changing roles within a campus resource center
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

One of These Things Is Not Like the Other: Mentoring Across Difference
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Supporting & Engaging LGBTQIA2S+ College Students in Rural Environments
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

Fostering Strong & Intentional Partnerships Between LGBTQ+ Student Services and Fraternity & Sorority Life
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

The Power of Queer Peer Education
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

College Campus Issues and Organizing for Students

Campus Pride College Student Leader Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Activism on Campus: What Every Queer Student Needs to Know
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

F#MyStoryOUTLoud: Centering the Voices of QTPoC for Campus Change
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Creating and Maintaining LGBT Support Groups on College Campuses
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Home Away from Home: Finding Community as a College Student
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Queering Greek Life: The Value of LGBT Sororities and Fraternities
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Mobilizing Undocuqueer Power to Guarantee Our Right to Education
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Not YOUR Average Sex Talk: Creating Peer-to-Peer Sexual Education
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

FQuiet Queers: Advocacy through Passive Activism
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Community Centers

Beyond Preferred Pronouns: Creating Ethical Listening Spaces
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

Community Organizing

Civil Rights and LGBTQ Fusion Organizing in the South
Workshop Sessions 1 & 2 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

IJeh Johnson, Can You Hear Us Now? Organizing Against Islamophobia & Legalized Profiling
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Art of the Schmooze
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Building & Sustaining Coalitions to Prevent LGBTQIA+ Youth Suicide
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

Squad Goals: Direct Action Organizing Thru a Black Queer Feminist Lens
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Coalition Building: How to create an effective coalition
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

IAsexual & Aromantic Spectrum Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 413 (4th Floor)

IBiscuits & Bridge Building: Transformative Strategies for Intersectional Organizing in the South
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Inclusive Movement Building: Deaf LGBTQ Solidarity
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Queer Asylum Seekers, Asylees and Refugees' Social Network.
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

Creating safe communities and power building in rural areas.
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

FLessons from the Field: Recruiting & Supporting Volunteer Teams
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Nice Werk if You can get it
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

Unlikely Allies: Building Coalitions Beyond LGBTQ Organizations
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

IIt Takes Two to Tango: Coaching for Success!
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

Ready to ROAR: Intro to Power and Oppression
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

Queer Southern Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Criminal Justice

IBuilding Community with LGBTQ Prisoners
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Criminalization of People Living with HIV
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

ISafewords Won't Save Us: Transforming Responses to Abuse & Assault
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

FLGBT Organizations Train Police to Be LGBT Sensitive
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

Building a network for formerly incarcerated LGBTQ people
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

APolicy Counsel and Litigators Round Table on Sex Work Decriminalization
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Protected & Served? Transgender people in the criminal legal system
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Reentry: Breaking the Cycle of Incarceration for LGBTQ People and PLHIV
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

Your Right To Remain Silent and Speak Out!
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Disability Justice

FPhysically Disabled LGBTQ Folks Navigating Queer Spaces
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

Low Spoons*, Full Heart: Navigating Relationships with Chronic Illness/Disability
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

IBut I'm queer! What does Disability have to do with it?
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Disability Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 404 (4th Floor)

Economic Justice

Manifesting Abundance in Working Poor and Working Class Communities
Academy Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room 410 (4th Floor)

Building a Federal LGBTQ Poverty Policy Agenda
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

FDecriminalization of the Sex Trade: An Issue at the Intersections
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Building Core Organizing Skills While Advocating for Debt Free College
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Fighting for Our Families: The Case for Paid Family and Medical Leave
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Organizing Across Class Differences in Our Movements and Organizations
Academy Session 4 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 407 (4th Floor)

Elections/Campaigns

At the Table Making Changes: LGBTQ Leadership
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Field of Dreams: How Field Experiments Are Shaping LGBTQ Movement Strategy
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

Building a Winning Political Program to Advance your Interests
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Strategies in the New Presidential Administration
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Prejudice Reduction - Lessons from Deep Canvassing
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

IRepresentation Matters: Running for Office as an Openly LGBT Candidate
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

Families

We Are Family!
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Proud Parents! Making Queer Family Connections
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

Family Building Options for LGBTQ People
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Queerspawn Allyship and Movement Building
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

Family Acceptance is a Public Health Issue
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

WE Define Family! Stories of alternative family models
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Loving with Our Whole Hearts: A Mother and Transgender Son
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom A (5th Floor)

POC Parents of LGBTQ Kids Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 405 (4th Floor)

Fundraising/Resource Development

IFundraising from Foundations: An Update on the Field of LGBTQ Philanthropy
Workshop Sessions 1 & 2 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Creating Sustainable Funding for Your Nonprofit
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

IFunding to Address LGBTQ Criminalization
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

IWorking with Foundations and Talking Through Challenges
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Creating a Diverse Donor Base
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

IHow to Connect LGBT People to LGBT Organizations
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

IUsing social media to effectively raise dollars for your program / organization
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

LGBTQ Fundraising Forum: Connect, Communicate, Collaborate
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Innovative Approaches to Funding Grassroots Activism, Organizing, & Movement Building
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

IStop the Hamster Wheel of Work: Best Evaluation Practices for Non-Profits
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

Gender Justice (inclusive of Transgender Justice)

Intersectionally Trans: Building a Truly Inclusive Trans/GNC Movement
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Breaking ID Barriers: Community-based Support for Updated Identity Documents
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

The Task Force's Trans / Gender Non-Conforming Justice Project.
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

FBecoming a Trans* Ally
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Grand Ballroom D (5th Floor)

Masc in the Mirror : Exploring Queer Masculinities
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Grand Ballroom C (5th Floor)

How Research is (Mis)used to Harm Transgender People
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom D (5th Floor)

#CCFemme17: Our Bodies are Powerful
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Feminism in the Non-Binary Community
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Trans Legal Services Network: Sharing Information to Support Our Communities
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 403 (4th Floor)

Decolonizing Gender: A Curriculum
Academy Session 3 (Saturday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Building Gender Justice Mindset for Youth in Your Community
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

TRUTH: Challenging media narratives about trans youth
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

Creating Safe Space for TransLatinas
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Increasing Transgender Visibility
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

IEngaging, Centering, Teaching, & Mobilizing Young Queer & Trans Revolutionaries
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Grand Ballroom C (5th Floor)

From Paper to Practice: State and Local Enactment of Federal Protections
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Trans Women to the Front! Increasing Engagement & Supporting Leadership of Trans Women
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom D (5th Floor)

Be True 2 U! Resisting the Gender Police
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

IGender Policing for Jesus: The Christian Right vs. Transgender Justice
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Health

A Harm Reduction Exploration of Alcohol and Drugs in the LGBTQ Community: Going Deeper
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Advocating for LGBT Cultural Competence Requirements for Healthcare Providers
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

Suicide Prevention Gatekeeper Training
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

Fighting the Impact of Religious Exemptions in LGBT Healthcare
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Bloody Discrimination: Ending the (De Facto) Ban on Queer Blood
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

FHealing Our Wounds
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Grand Ballroom B (5th Floor)

LGBTQ Immigrants and the Agencies that Stand By Them to Thrive
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

Sex, Queers, and Health Equity: Creating a Community Action Plan
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

Creating a Safer Community: Alternatives to Law Enforcement
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

Trans Mental Health Survey
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

History

Trans History: from the beginning till now
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

LGBTQ Latinxs: Organizing our community through preserving our Hxstory
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom C (5th Floor)

Readings by Queer Brown Voices
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

HIV/AIDS

HIV/AIDS and Our Emotional Health: An Interactive Seminar for People of all Statuses
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Closing the Gaps: HIV Prevention with the Deaf Communities
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Californians for HIV Criminalization Reform: A Case Study
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Decriminalizing HIV, Decriminalizing Bodies: From the grassroots to the capitol
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

IWalkin' the Talk: Mobilizing Faith Communities for HIV Advocacy and Social Justice
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

LGBTQ Latinx HIV Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

IEngaging the Trans Community in Care / PrEP
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Enhancing HIV Prevention Communication and Mobilization through Strategic Partnerships
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Living with HIV: Activism Across Generations
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Immigration Justice

ACrimmigration: How criminalization of LGBTQ and immigrant communities fuels deportation
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom C (5th Floor)

LGBT Groups Work Together: Undocumented Californians
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

The LGBTQ activist immigration experience
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

FMy friend told me...: Immigration Myths in the Trans Community
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

International Issues

US Foreign Policy on LGBTIQ Issues - post-election
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom B (5th Floor)

Media, Religion, and Hope for LGBTQI People in Africa
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Challenging the Global Export of Homophobia & Transphobia
Workshop Sessions 7 & 8 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Labor

Valuing Transgender Applicants and Employees: A Best Practices Guide for Employers.
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom B (5th Floor)

Legislative/Policy Initiatives

IDeveloping statewide alliances to combat anti-transgender legislation and/or initiatives
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

IWhy Leadership Matters Now More Than Ever: LGBTQ Leaders on the Political Front Line at the State & Local Level
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

FAdvocacy 101
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Hack the Law: The Next Generation
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

LGBT Liaisons and Offices within government institutions
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Lesbian Community and Issues

Old Lesbian Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

The L-Fund - responding to Lesbians in Crisis
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

Femmes, Studs, and Stems: Does it Really Make a Difference?
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Lesbian Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Media, Communications, and Messaging

Digital Strategy Training Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Stop Telling Me to Make it "Viral": Practical Digital Media Strategy
Academy Session 2 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

Getting to the Truth: How New Media & Multimedia Journalism is Helping Stories Go Viral
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Elevating the Voices of LGBTQ People in the Media
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

ILights, Camera, Action En Español
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

Telling Your Story as a Radical Act
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Selfies, Snaps, and Instagrams: Using Photojournalism in the New Millennium to Share LGBTQ stories
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Military and Veterans Issues

We Are Veterans Too! - LGBTQ Veterans Benefits and Entitlements Resource Workshop
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Movement Building

Ally Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Thriving: The Eric Rofes Legacy: Envisioning a transformative queer movement focused on sex, health, politics, and liberation
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

Creating a Culture of Storytelling
Academy Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Movement Building: Power to Transform
Academy Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Queering Climate Change & Organizing for a Just Transition
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Treat yo' self: the necessity of self care 4 advocates
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

You Can't Sit Here: Unpacking Privilege in Movement Spaces
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Choosing Language that Liberates, Why Words Matter
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

The Evolution of Creating Change
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Movement Building in the LGBTQ Anti-Violence Field
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Shifting Power in our Movements: Transformative Accountability and Communication
Academy Session 3 (Saturday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room 410 (4th Floor)

ICulture Wars vs. Collective Liberation
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Conversation with Jim Obergefell, US Supreme Court Marriage Equality Plaintiff
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

ICreating Change for a Lifetime: the Power of Multi-issue Networks
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

Taking on the NRA: How LGBTQ America Can Fight Gun Violence
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Transform California: Public Education to end Transphobia
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

ICreative Strategies to Advance LGBT Advocacy in Rural, Latinx and Low-Income Communities
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

IEffectively Engaging In Grassroots Organizing with Secular Advocates and Allies
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

Radical Redistribution in the South: How to leverage mainstream resources to empower grassroots change.
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

The Evolution of Creating Change
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

There Goes the Neighborhood: On Race, Class, Queerness, & Gentrification
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

A Place at the Table: Expanding TGNC Policy Advocacy Participation
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

¿Qué Dijeron? / What Did They Say? - Queer Liberation will not be in English
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Intersex Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 413 (4th Floor)

AQueer Leaders of Color: Networks, Fellowship, and Confronting the Trump Presidency
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Radical Faerie Heart Circle
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 309 (3rd Floor)

South Asian LGBTQ Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

How to Become "Gay for Pay"
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Organizational Development

Executive Director / CEO Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

AMission and Vision: understanding the differences; designing inclusion and engagement
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

AStrategic Problem Solving: Practical Tools for Diagnosing and Solving Key Challenges
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

Addressing Institutional Oppression: One Non-Profit’s Journey to Creating and Using Anti-Oppression Framework
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

IBuilding tech solutions that actually solve problems for social justice non-profits
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Organizational Culture and How It Affects The Social Justice Work We Do
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

IReimagining Equity within Institutions: Moving Beyond the Individual 
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

Sustainability Planning: Capacity Building for Healthy Leadership, Transitions, and Organizations
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Developing And Engaging With Authentic Trans Leadership
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Bridging Feminisms: Creating Trans-Affirming Feminist Social Justice Spaces
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Practice Spirit Do Justice/Faith Organizing

Faith Support in the Majority: Countering Harm with Increased Capacity and Impact!
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

How to Create a 20K Person Faith Network in Your State
Academy Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room 403 (4th Floor)

Engage Your Spirit: Harness the Movement and Empower Faith
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Friending Our Foes: an open debate on being LGBT+ and Religion
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Confronting Islamophobia in the LGBTQIA+ Community
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

Faith and Family Acceptance in the API Community
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Independence I (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Queer Muslim-Jewish Dialogue 2017 - Conflict and Collaboration: Affirming value in partnership and protest
Academy Session 2 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 410 (4th Floor)

WhiteJesus NotComing: Decolonizing Spirit
Academy Session 2 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 413 (4th Floor)

Are We There Yet? People of Faith and the Transgender Tipping point
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Healing Forward: Liberating our Faith
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Dia de los Muertos: Ritual for Spiritual Healing for the Grieving
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

In Times Such as These: Trans and GNC Seminarians (Re)Envisioning Ministry
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

FIntersectionality Bowling: Beyond the Frontera
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

Metropolitan Community Church Meet Up
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 308 (3rd Floor)

Pagan and Nature Spirituality Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

Queer Hindu Working Group
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

Creating Shared Values for Faith Based Collaboration
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

Cultivating Wholeness: Addressing the Spiritual Aspect of Transition for transmasculine People of Color
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

ILGBTQ Jewish Movement and Community Building: Queering the "Chosen People"
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Digital Strategies For Faithful Action
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

Intersections of Faith & Community Organizing in Communities of Color
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

ITransitioning our Faith Communities into Full Inclusion
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Becoming A Change Maker Inside the Christian Church
Workshop Sessions 7 & 8 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

IConnecting at the Crossroads: Practical Steps to Intersectional Organizing
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Estamos Unidos: A Calling Through the Universal HeartBeat
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

FAtheism 101: Working with the Nontheist Community
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

Faith Communities: Strategies in the New Presidential Administration
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Queer/Trans and Spiritual: Creating an Authentic Path
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Independence II (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

The Sacred Clapback: LGBTQ Justice Organizing in Local Faith Communities
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Queer Jewish Caucus: What does an LGBTQ Jewish Identity Mean To You?
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 401/402 (4th Floor)

Secular Caucus: Atheists, Agnostics, Humanists, and Other Non-Believers
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

United Church of Christ & Friends Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 407 (4th Floor)

Racial Justice

Building an Anti-Racist LGBTQ Movement!
Racial Justice Institute Opening (Wednesday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Grand Ballroom E/F (5th Floor)

People of Color First Timers
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm
Grand Ballroom C (5th Floor)

People of Color First Timers
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm
Grand Ballroom D (5th Floor)

People of Color Returners
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

White First Timers
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm
Grand Ballroom A (5th Floor)

White First Timers
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm
Grand Ballroom B (5th Floor)

White Returners
RJI Cycles of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

Engaging Race as a Multi/Bi Racial Person (For Multi/Bi-Racial People)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Engaging Race, Gender Identity, Sexual Orientation Across POC Communities (For People of Color)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Exploring Whiteness and White Privilege (For White People)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Let’s Talk About It: Real Talk Across Race (For All Races)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Open Space (For All Races)
CANCELLED
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 1/2 (4th Floor)

Quieting the Voices of Internalized Oppression / Self Care as People of Color (For People of Color)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Race/Racism in Trans and Gender Queer Experiences (For All Races and Trans/Gender Queer People)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

Taking Care of Self (For All Races)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Towards A Racial Justice Practice: Organizational Change (For All Races)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

White People Practicing Skills of Effective Engagement (For White People)
RJI Afternoon Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:45 pm
Grand Ballroom B (5th Floor)

Building an Anti-Racist LGBTQ Movement!
Racial Justice Institute Closing (Wednesday, 5:00 - 5:30 pm
Grand Ballroom E/F (5th Floor)

Queer API Institute: Building a Queer Asian American & Pacific Islander Movement
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

The Black Institute: What’s Next? A Post-Obama Era for Black LGBTQ / SGL People
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

Unión Equals Fuerza: Latinx Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Grand Ballroom I/J (5th Floor)

White People’s Institute for Ending Racism
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Shifting the Frame: Moving to a Systemic Racism Conversation
Academy Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Building Strong Organizations: What's Race Got To Do With It?
Academy Session 2 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 403 (4th Floor)

Race and Leadership in LGBT Organizations: Results of a Survey
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

To Pimp A Butterfly: Creating Movements too Good to Fund
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Uniting Latin@ Pride: A roadmap towards intersectional community strengthening
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Asian / South Asian / Southeast Asian / Pac. Is. Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Black Joy as Radical Resistance: People of Color Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Center Black Femmes, Women and Girls, or Else!
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

De-Centering Whiteness in Organizations
Academy Session 3 (Saturday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Room 413 (4th Floor)

Building Queer Asian / South Asian Community and Movement
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

FLatino (LGBT) Community Outreach 101
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

Privilege 101: Unpacking My Rainbow Knapsack
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

Racial and Economic Justice-You can't have one without the other
Academy Session 4 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 413 (4th Floor)

FQueer Activism in Spanish
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

INot Your Respectable QPOC: Resisting Respectability Politics in Queer Communities
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

This Love is Revolutionary: Black Love as Survival
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

#BlackGirlMagic Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Navigating the Nonprofit Workplace as Queer/Trans People of Color
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

QPOC Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Two Spirit Talking Circle for Native American people
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

Queer Latinx: Confront Internalized Oppression and Occupy Healing
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Religious Exemptions Legislation

Responding to Title IX Religious Exemptions: Advocacy Tools and Messaging
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

Talking Faith: Organizing with Religious Communities on RFRA
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

ISin, Sex, G-d and Government: HB1523 and the fight for "Religious Freedom"
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Reproductive Justice

Abortion clinics: a refuge for LGBTQ health care?
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

POC, Religious Exemptions, and the Shade of it All
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

IReproductive Justice 101: A theory, framework, movement, and practice.
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

The Politics of the Closet: Queer Identity & Abortion Stigma
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Talk RJ To Me: Using the power of Reproductive Justice to broaden your audience base
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Research and Policy Analysis

Every Voice Counts! Results of the 2015 U.S. Transgender Survey
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Breaking Down the Data: Understanding Research on the LGBT Community
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Schools and Education, Grades K-12

Let's Talk Race and Gender in Schools
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 1 (4th Floor)

Addressing Concerns, Fears, and Misconceptions about LGBTQ Students in Schools
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 7 (4th Floor)

FBeyond Inclusion: Advancing Comprehensive Sexuality Education that Reflects Youth Rights
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

LGBT Educators Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

Sexual Freedom

Desire Mapping Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Shame, Desire, and Working for Justice
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

What's It Take? Living and Loving in Long-term Relationships
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Sexy Survivor
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Butch Femme Sexversations
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Mapping Our Desires
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

AAdvanced Polyamory / Nonmonogamy Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Becoming Sexual Liberators
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 13 (4th Floor)

IA place for polyamorous / non-monogamous communities in the LGBTIQA movement
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Birds, Bees, Unicorns and Wolves: talking with children about sex to combat sexual abuse
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am
Room 401/402 (4th Floor)

IAwkward Positions: Strategies4 Youth / Student-facing Staff to Create Sex Positive Spaces
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Room 401/402 (4th Floor)

Sexual Liberation at the Intersections
Academy Session 4 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Kink: Let's Get Visual
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 401/402 (4th Floor)

Sex Positive Trans Sex (Open to All)
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Relationship Builders: Laying the foundation and maintaining our structures  
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 401/402 (4th Floor)

Sexy Crip Bodies
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 306 (3rd Floor)

FPolyamory / Nonmonogamy for Beginners Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Liberty Ballroom C (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Sex & Sexuality Educator Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 307 (3rd Floor)

You looking?: Trans / non-binary folks navigating gay cis male hookup apps
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 305 (3rd Floor)

Sports

The Intersection Between Sports and LGBTQI Human Rights
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 9 (4th Floor)

Surviving, Thriving, and Self Care

The Revolution Will Not Be Toxic: Centering Care in Movements for Change
Academy Session 2 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Inhale, Exhale, Repeat: Self, Community and Movement Healing
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 12 (4th Floor)

Sex Workers' Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

Social Service Provider Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

The Work that Reconnects
Academy Session 4 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm
Room 414/415 (4th Floor)

Healing from Suicide Grief in the Queer Community
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Youth Mix and Mingle!
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

#BrownBoiJoy: Prioritizing Our Self-Care and Healing
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Self-care is an act of political warfare
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 4 (4th Floor)

Body Positive Gender Inclusive Yoga
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Workplace

Building Power in the Workplace through Diversity and Inclusion
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

LGBTQ+ in Tech: Navigating and Queering the Tech Industry
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Business of Change
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Room 304 (3rd Floor)

Worship Services

Muslim Friday Prayer - Salaat-ul-Jumah
Friday Plenary (Friday, 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Room 411/412 (4th Floor)

Shabbat Service
Evening Events (Friday, 7:30 pm - 12:00 am
Liberty Ballroom A (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Trans* Revolutionary Love: An Interfaith Gathering to Close Creating Change 2017
Wellness / Hospitality (Sunday, 9:00 - 12:00 am
Liberty Ballroom A/B (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

Youth

Brave Space: Queering Safety in Youth Spaces Post-Orlando
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Franklin Hall 3 (4th Floor)

YouthLink Institute: Youth Programming at Centers and in Communities
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Independence III (3rd Floor Toward Conv Cntr)

How to School Adults 101: Understanding Adultism
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 2 (4th Floor)

A Youth Centered Approach to Social Change within Foster Care
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 10 (4th Floor)

Young, Brown, Proud and OUT!
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

IGetting Carded: Navigating ID Policies for LGBTQ Youth Experiencing Homelessness
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Resisting Intersecting Oppressions as Young Queer Revolutionaries of Color
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 8 (4th Floor)

Working Together to Create Safe and Affirming Schools
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

Postsecondary Pathways for LGBTQ Youth Experiencing Homelessness
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Power to the Youth: Engaging and empowering youth leaders in shaping public policy and advocacy
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

FMental Health Practitioners: How to Support Trans and Gender Nonconforming Youth
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

Thinking Out LOUD: Queer Youth Theater in Practice and Performance
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Room 310 (3rd Floor)

FYouth Leadership in Advancing LGBT Youth Health and Rights, Domestically & Abroad
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm
Franklin Hall 11 (4th Floor)

Intersex Youth/Young Adult Panel
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)

TakeBreakMake: Media Arts with Queer Youth
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Let’s Talk! LGBTQ Youth of Color in Dialogue with LGBTQ People of Faith
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Room 303 (3rd Floor)

ISexual Health for LGBTQ Youth Under State Care
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 5 (4th Floor)

Youth Leadership Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Franklin Hall 6 (4th Floor)