Session Schedule

Wednesday, January 24

Racial Justice Institute Opening
9:00 am - 10:30 am
RJI Cycle of Oppression and Liberation
10:45 am - 12:30 pm
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Racial Justice Institute Closing
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Thursday, January 25

Thursday Institutes
9:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday, January 26

Task Force Presents Friday AM
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Workshop Session 1
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Workshop Session 2
10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Task Force Presents Friday PM
3:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Workshop Session 3
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Workshop Session 4
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Caucus 1
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Saturday, January 27

Task Force Presents Saturday AM
9:00 am - 12:15 pm
Workshop Session 5
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Workshop Session 6
10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Task Force Presents Saturday PM
3:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Workshop Session 7
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Workshop Session 8
4:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Caucus 2
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Sunday, January 28

Workshop Session 9
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Session Outcomes/Goals

KKnowledge – Session is primarily for transmitting information, data, facts that increase activist and advocacy capacity. What information do we need? Ex.: data on discrimination experienced by LGBTQ youth for use in talking points, publications, activist/advocacy action planning.

SSkills – Session primarily hones specific skills needed to achieve activist and advocacy goals. How can we achieve our goals? Ex: skills to sharpen and refine persuasive messages used in activist/advocacy contexts; or skills needed to organize direct actions to resist the current administration.

AAttitude – Session primarily leads to a change in a settled way of thinking or feeling about something, typically reflected in a person's behavior. Can we change the way we think about something to build a more effective movement? Ex.: presentation about reproductive justice that explains interests and stakes of LGBTQ people and community with a result that reproductive justice is understood as an LGBTQ issue; or, presentation about voter persuasion techniques to change votes.

Aging and Ageism

Intergenerational Institute: Creating an Age Inclusive Activist Movement
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

KBuilding Age Inclusive LGBT Centers and Services
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

KConsiderations in Care & Advocacy for LGBTQ Older Adults
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

KMoving LGBTQ Aging Work Through Your Community Advisory Boards
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

SData vs. Perception: Aging in the LGBT Community
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

KLGBTQ Elders of Color: Resilience and Resistance
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

Anti-Violence (inclusive of Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence)

SBeyond Consent Workshops: An Introduction to Structural Sexual Violence Prevention
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SEngaging Trans Women in Sexual Violence Prevention
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

ACentering the Narratives of TGNC Sexual Assault Survivors
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

KGun Violence: Intersection with Racism, Hate and Violence Against Women
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

KIntersectionality in Action: Research that Inspires Transformation and Policy Change
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

Art and Culture

AMusic to My Queers: Framing QTPOC Resiliency through Creative Expression
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

SOrganizing in Pop Culture Communities
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

SAudre Lorde, Artivism, and The Poet: How We Actually Imagine Tomorrow
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

KNo Homo | No Hetero: Using Socially Engaged Art about Bisexuality in Black Communities
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

Bisexual Community and Issues

Balancing the Bi: Wrestling with Multiply Marginalized Identities in Non-monosexual Spaces
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KInvisible Majority: The Disparities Facing Bisexual People and How to Remedy Them
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

KBeyond Binaries: Identity, Sexuality and Movement Building
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

SSeriously, You Should Include Us: Bisexual+ Advocacy for LGBT Organizations
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

SMedia Essentials for the Bisexual+ Community
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

KAll Bi Ourselves: Improving HIV Prevention, Treatment, and Care for Bisexual Communities
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

APOC Bisexual Healing Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

College Campus Issues and Organizing for LGBTQ Administrators

LGBTQ Campus Resource Professionals Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

SEducating for Democracy and Civic Engagement: Creating Social Justice Programs
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

AHow Do You Ally? Shifting the Allyship Narrative, Centering Intersectionality
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

SQueer Differences Matter: Mentoring as a Racial Justice Practices
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

AIntersections of First Generation Queer Students: Another Gap in Higher Education
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

KOur Voices: Trans Millennials Experiences and Implications for Campus Change
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KOn Whiteness in Queer College Spaces
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KWe're Here, We're Queer, We're Ready to Career!
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

SUsing Demographic Data to support LGBT Student Retention at Portland State
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

KRebranding SafeZone
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

SEducate and Engage Your Campus with an LGBTQ Alumni Conference!
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

KThe InBetween Space: QTSOC Experiences in Student Affairs
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

K10 Myths of Social Justice
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

STraining the Trainers: Developing LGBTQ+ Educators
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)

College Campus Issues and Organizing for Students

Campus Pride College Student Leader Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

SCreating and Maintaining a College LGBTQ+ Organization
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

SFor Students by Students: an Exploration of Student-Led Activism
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

KCoalition Building for Inclusive Communities: Cross-Campus Partnerships for LGBTQ+ Education
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

KHow Can I Help Change My College Campus?!
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

KCollege Student Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SCommunity in Indiana: Students Leading Peer Groups at IUPUI
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Buchanan (Mezzanine)

SLet's have a Kiki: Black queer and trans students organizing in higher education
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

SNot YOUR Average Sex Talk: Creating Peer-Led Sex Ed
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KQueer Campus Survivorship During the Time of Trump
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

KYes, Utah(!): Staging Resistance in a Conservative College Community
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

ABreaking the Binary: Trans and Non-Binary Inclusion in Fraternity and Sorority Life
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SCreating Change By Students, For Students
CANCELLED
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

KQueering Residence Life
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Taylor (Mezzanine)

SQueering STEM: LGBTQ+ Representation in STEM-Related Fields
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

Community Centers

SHelp Your LGBTQ Community Center Become a Force for Change
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

Community Organizing

The Allyship Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

Police Violence and LGBTQ People and Communities
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

SDeveloping a Grassroots Advocacy Day that Sways and Shifts Decision-Makers
Task Force Presents Friday AM (Friday, 9:00 am – 12:15 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

SNo, You're Not Done: Building Truly Inclusive Everything (+ Why it Takes So LONG)
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

SArt of the Schmooze
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

AA Hidden Minority: Bridging Iranian Culture and the LGBTQ Identity
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Buchanan (Mezzanine)

KNice Werk...If you can get it
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

ABridging Generations: Story Sharing with Young and Older Activists
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

SPlaying with Legos: Municipal Organizing in a Swing State
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

KThe Trans-Queer Flat: Housing Our Own Outside Systems
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

SRural Organizing: Building Relationships, Forging Partnerships, and Keeping it Real
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

KCreating Your Own LGBTQ Organization
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

SThe LGBTQ+ Community and the Outdoors
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

SDirect Action: If We Don't Get It, Shut It Down!
Workshop Sessions 7 & 8 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

ABridging Generations: Story Sharing with Young and Older Activists
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

S#IamFrederick- Organizing a (Conservative) Community for Trans Youth
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

STrauma-Informed Care and Activism: A Journey Toward Collective Healing
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

STrump Hotel Demo Debrief
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

Criminal Justice

KCriminalizing Sex Work: Exploring the full scope of the Law
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

SFree The People: Direct Action Jail Support
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

KA Sex Offenses Primer for Queer and Trans Folk
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

KSex Work and Safe Syringes: HIV Criminalization Advocacy - Beyond Non-Disclosure
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

KDecriminalizing Bodies: From the Grassroots to the Capitol
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

KThe Intersection of Mass Incarceration and Natural Disasters
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

KAbolition and Advocacy within the Prison Industrial Complex
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

ACaucus on a Collective Vision for Sex Offender Registry Reform
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

KCriminal Justice (i.e. Juvenile Justice) Schools and Education: Youth
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

SFree From Fear: Lessons From Southerners on New Ground's Bail Outs
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SA Community-Driven Journey to Sex Work Decriminalization
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

KA Queer and Intersectional Approach Towards Ending Reliance on the Criminal Legal System
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SPolicy Counsel and Litigators Round Table on Sex Work Decriminalization
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

Democracy and Civic Engagement

Queer on the Hill: Creating Change Advocacy Day
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KBuilding an LGBTQ Inclusive National Latino Advocacy Agenda
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

SProtecting Progressive Local Policies: Fighting Back Against State Preemption
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KReimagining Restrooms: Health Policy of Restroom Legislation
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

KChallenging Trump's White Supremacist Policies in Court
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

AThe Resistance Starts in the Swamp
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

KTwo Spirit Advocacy in Indian Country - Grounding Our Movement for Justice in Sovereignty and Treaties
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

KThe Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Ballot Measure Landscape 2018
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KPrejudice Reduction: Deep Canvassing 101
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

K#Ready2Run: Campaigns and Candidacy
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

SVote for Equality: Turning Out LGBTQ Voters in 2018
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

KQueering the Statehouses: Legislative Battles Affecting LGBTQ Working People
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

KThe Fight to End Conversion Therapy with The Trevor Project
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

SPolice the Police: A Legal Observation Training
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

Disability Justice

SMaking Your Campaign or Organization Accessible
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KAccessible Justice: The Then and Now of Disability Activism
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KDisability and Trans/GNC Intersectional Justice
Task Force Presents Friday PM (Friday, 3:00 – 6:15 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

ACripple Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

KDisability and Sexuality : How They Intersect?
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KPromoting LGBTQ Health: Advocacy Intersecting Disability, Mental Health, and Disparity
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

SDecolonizing Accessibility
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KInclusion Revolution: Disability Policy Agendas for Today and Tomorrow
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

SDisability Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

A#ResistFromBed: The Armchair Activist's Toolkit
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

AWhy Are Our Persons with Disabilities (PWD) Invisible to the LGBTQ Community?
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

Economic Inequality and Poverty

SThe Intersectionality of LGBTQ Street-Based Economies and Harm Reduction
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

AA Queer Land Ethic: Working Towards Our Sustainable Future
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

KEconomic Justice for LGBTQ Communities: National Poverty Report and Organizing Network
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

KLGBTQ Food Insecurity: Causes, Solutions, and Collaboration
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

AOrganizing Across Class Differences in Our Movements & Workplaces
CANCELLED
Workshop Sessions 7 & 8 (Saturday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

SBuilding our Queertopia: Community Housing Solutions
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

Faith and Spirituality/Practice Spirit, Do Justice

SDecolonizing, Disrupting, and Dismantling: Queer Movements in the Imperialist Church
Workshop Sessions 1 & 2 (Friday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

SBuilding Muscle for Faith Organizing and Outreach
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

KPSDJ "Ted Talks": LGBTQ Scholar-Activists Lead Community Conversations
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

SCuz We Gotta Have Faith: Reclaiming Trauma Narratives for Social Change
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

SDavid & Goliath: How Black Queer Folks Challenged a Megachurch
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

SHealing in, Flourishing Out: Embodied Communal Healing for Trans Justice
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KInterlocking Systems of Oppression: Where white supremacy, antisemitism, Islamophobia, and xenophobia collide?
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

AWhat does it mean to be LGBTQ Catholic today
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

SIntersection: Faith, Latinx, LGBTQ+
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

KPagan and Nature Spirituality Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

KUnity in Diversity: LGBT POC in White Institutional Faith Spaces
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

SDraw the Circle Wider: Sanctuary Congregations for Undocumented Immigrants
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

AWhite Christian Supremacy: Queer Resistance in Times of Spiritual Terrorism
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

AFaith and Family Acceptance in the API Community
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

SQueer/Trans and Spiritual: Creating an Authentic Path
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

ASONG's Plagues and Antidotes of Social Justice Movement Work in This Time
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

SFree Indeed: A Black Church Response to Religious Exemptions
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

KNon-religious Inclusion in Interfaith Activism
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KTrans and Called: Leadership Formation in a Faith Context for Trans/GNC Folks
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

KEffectively Engaging in Grassroots Organizing with Secular Advocates and Allies
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

SLGBTQ Jewish Movement Building: Challenges and Opportunities in Queer Jewish Organizing Today
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SUsing Faith Values to Advocate for Transgender Equality & Inclusion
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

ACaucus for Atheists, Agnostics, Humanists, and Other Non-Believers
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

A#MuslimAndQueer
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

KQueer Jewish Caucus: What Does an LGBTQ Jewish Identity Mean to You?
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SReconciling Faith and Sexuality for QTPOC
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

ASacred Storytelling: Nuestra Historia es un Huracán
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

Families

PFLAG Town Meeting and Advocacy Institute: Parenting and Advocating for Our LGBTQ Kids in a Hostile Environment
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

AQueerspawn in the Family: A Queerspawn and LGBTQ+ Parent Dialogue
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

KQueerspawn UNITE! Calling all people with LGBTQ+ parents and caregivers
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

KWE DEFINE FAMILY: Pioneering the Way with Alternative Family Models
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

KFamily Building Options for LGBTQ People
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KQueer Parenting 101
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

KWe're Here, We're Queer, We're Pregnant!
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

SFinding Your People: Building and Sustaining LGBTQ Family Groups
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

Fundraising/Resource Development

SGet that Money: Fundraising through Grants
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

SThe Simple Psychology of Asking for Money
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

SBuilding a Major Gifts Program
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

SBuilding a Small-Dollar Digital Fundraising Program
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

SHow to Increase Giving by LGBTQ People to LGBTQ Causes
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

SAsk! People for Money Face-to-Face
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KThe Nuts and Bolts of Grassroots and Foundation Fundraising
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

SHow to Evaluate Work through Storytelling
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

KApplicable Theory and Research: Generating Financial Sponsorship to Support Programming
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

KReduce the Workload of Events
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

Gender Justice (inclusive of Transgender Justice)

KGender Policing for Jesus: The Christian Right vs. Transgender Justice
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

SLet's Talk about Sex (Discrimination) Baby!
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

KFamilies of Trans Youth in Activism and Public Storytelling
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

KBreaking ID Barriers: The Future of Gender Change Policies
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SNonbinary POC Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

SSpirituality and Transition for Trans Masculine People of Color
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Tyler (Mezzanine)

STrans People of Color: Unity and Mobilize for Radical Change
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

STrans Leadership Development and Community Engagement
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KThe Making of Masks
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

Health Care Access

KCreating Health Support Networks for Older Adult Lesbians
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

KGetting Schooled: State by State Analysis of Sexuality Education Policies
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

KDynamics of Difference: The Need for LGBT Culturally Competent Care
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

SEmergency Care for Communities
Workshop Sessions 3 & 4 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

KHow Trump is Attacking LGBTQ Health and How to Resist
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KYes, you do have a human right to health care!
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

AAccelerating Health Justice Using Place-Based, Co-Created Initiatives
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KCommunity-Defined Mental Health Practices for LGBTQ and Underserved Populations
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

KCultural Competency: From Policy to Practice
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

AElephant in the Waiting Room: Self-Love, Health, Queering Fat Acceptance
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KWe're Here! We're Queer! We're Saving Obamacare!
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

SImproving Access to Care Through Peer Training and Youth Leadership
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

AQueering the Waiting Room: Addressing Cis/Heteronormativity in Family Planning
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

SImproving LGBT Older Adult Health Access through Care Planning
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

KLanguage Matters: Creating a Trans Inclusive Reproductive Framework
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KTrans Lead: Creating Trans Health Equity in Your Community
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

SAce Access: Asexuals and the Doctor's Office
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

SImplementing Informed Consent: Hormone Replacement Therapy
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

KQueer Mental Health Professionals Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

KStart or Improve A Trans Health and Wellness Program
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

STrauma Informing the 12 Steps: Empowerment in Substance Use Recovery
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

History

SEnsuring We Are Not Forgotten: Oral History Training & Techniques
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

KHistories of Activism in Times of Tyranny
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

SEstablishing a Community Archive and Queering Washington DC's Local History
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SLatinx LGBTQ: Learning from the past to build our future
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

HIV

From “Target Populations” to Decisionmakers: Uplifting Leaders of Transgender Experience
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

KHIV in the Transgender Community
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

KREIMAGINE: Engaging Young Black LGBTQ People in HIV Care
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

SHIV: A Nonjudgmental Conversation for Trans Men and AFAB Non-Binary Folks
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Taylor (Mezzanine)

KLGBTQ Latinx Call to Action: Addressing the Impact of HIV, HCV, STIs
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

KPunishing Disease: HIV and the Criminalization of Sickness
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

STrans Activists as Experts: Lessons from the HIV World
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

KEnhancing HIV Prevention Communication and Mobilization through Strategic Partnerships
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

KPositively Navigating a Negative Professional World
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

Immigration

SBuscando Paraíso: Latinx LGBTQ Immigrants in The United States
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

KLGBTI Asylum Seekers in the US: Challenges and Solutions
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

KThe Past and Present Experiences and Narratives of Undocumented LGBTQIA Black and Brown People
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

SCollaboratively Supporting LGBTQ and HIV-Affected Immigrants: Legal, Counseling and Community Organizing Perspectives
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

ScrImmigration: T*GNC-Queer Resistance in an Era of Detention for Profit
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KMiddle Eastern Migrants: Navigating Systems and Unpacking Identities
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

KCurrent Immigration Law + Policy Under the Trump Administration
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

International Issues

Crisis and Resilience: Strategies for International LGBTQ Solidarity
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

KILGA North America - Advocating for LGBTQI Rights Regionally And Internationally
CANCELLED
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

SBringing Global LGBTQI Human Rights Home
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

SFighting the Good (Global) Fight
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

Labor

KLabor and LGBTIQ Rights from the 1930s through Today
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

SLabor Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

Legislative/Policy Initiatives

KLeading the Resistance: Cutting Edge Legislation Out of California in 2017 and What You Can Learn From It
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

SHow to Defeat Religious Exemptions in Era of Trump
Task Force Presents Friday PM (Friday, 3:00 – 4:30 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

KReproductive Rights and LGBT Rights: Proactive Measures and Our Political Reality
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

KOut for America: State/Local Level LGBTQ Elected Officials Resist
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

SWorking with State Governments on LGBTQ and Racial Justice
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

KMy Freedom, Your Faith - Fighting Religious Exemptions Strategically
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

SHack the Law: The Training
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)

Lesbian Community and Issues

AFemmes, Studs, and Stems: Does it Really Make a Difference?
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

AWhat’s Age Got To Do With It?
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

SSexversations: Pussy Politics and Top/Bottom/Switch Culture
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

ALesbian Caucus-All Things Lesbian
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

Media, Communications and Messaging

SCommunication + Media for Advocates: Tell Your Story, Reach Your Audience
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

SBuilding a Comprehensive Media Plan: From Day to Day to Crisis Communications
Workshop Sessions 3 & 4 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

SConnecting with Local Media to Pitch Your Story
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

SStop Telling Me To Make It Viral: Practical Digital Strategy
Task Force Presents Saturday AM (Saturday, 9:00 am – 12:15 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

SLights, Camera, Action En Español
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

SSharing Stories for Advocacy and Social Change
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

Military and Veterans Issues

KLGBTQ Veterans and Servicemembers, an Oregon Perspective
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

KThe (Continuing) Fight for Transgender Military Service
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

Movement Building

KAsk An Asexual: An Introduction to the Ace Spectrum
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

KThrough Fire and Flood: Queer Resilience in the time of Climate Change
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

SHow to Become Gay for Pay
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Johnson (Mezzanine)

SShifting the Narrative: Resisting and Reframing to Build Movement Power
Workshop Sessions 5 & 6 (Saturday, 9:00 am - 12:15 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

ABreaking the Imagination Barrier: Our Families' Histories and Futures Together
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

SCan We Dream Together? Getting Free
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

SFundamentals of Training
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

SAsexual, Gray-Asexual, and Aromantic Spectrum Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 3 (Exhibit Level)

KLiving Our Values to Build a Healthy and Sustainable Movement
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

Non-Discrimination Protections

KCakes and Beyond: How Service Refusals Impact LGBTQ People’s Access to Services
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

KRevoking the License to Discriminate Against Youth and Potential Parents
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

AHacking the CIS-tem: Improving Safety and Gender Inclusion in the Workplace
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

KKill the Bill - Bathroom Access for All
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

KTraveling While Trans: Know Your Rights at Home and Abroad
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

SNew Strategies for Organizing Against Anti-LGBTQ State Violence
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

SPathways to Permanency: Dismantling Foster Care's Pipelines
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KPublic Perception of HB2: What We Can Learn
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

Organizational Development

BEING the Storm: How to thrive in a hostile political environment: Executive Director/CEO Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

Digital Strategy Training Institute
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KDigital Security for the Modern Queer
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

SStrategic Problem Solving: Practical Tools for Diagnosing and Solving Key Challenges
Task Force Presents Saturday PM (Saturday, 3:00 – 6:15 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

KChanging your organization in this changing environment
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

KDismantling White Supremacist Culture Within Organizations
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

KBuilding and Supporting Authentic Trans Leadership
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

ACo-leadership: Building a More Just Organization Through Power-Sharing
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

SIt Takes Two to Tango: Coaching for Success
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

People of Color

#BlackLiberation: Define and Commit to a Black-Centered Inclusive Agenda
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

La Unión Hace La Fuerza Instituto Latinx
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

Queer and Trans API Institute: Building a Queer Asian American and Pacific Islander Movement
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

SQueer Activism in Spanish
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KIntergenerational LGBTSQ Black Caucus: Intersecting Black Lives Matter and Queer Identity
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

KSouth Asian LGBTQ+ Caucus
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

AJoy as Radical Resistance: People of Color Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 6 (Exhibit Level)

KLatinx Caucus: Naming Community Needs and Building Power
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 5 (Exhibit Level)

AOrganizing for a National Conference of LGBT Asian Americans, South Asians, Southeast Asians and Pacific Islanders
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

AWhat are you? Bi/Multi-Racial/Ethnic and LGBTQ Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

KMENA Caucus
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Taylor (Mezzanine)

Queer the Data! Data Collection and Analysis

KUsing Data in Advocacy: What's out there; how to access it; how to increase data
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KMoney, Power, and Politics: The 2020 Census
Task Force Presents Friday PM (Friday, 4:45 – 6:15 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

SUsing Data in Support of LGBT Age-Friendly Communities
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

SData Collection as a Tool of Liberation
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

SQueering Health Data: Get Local with a Health Needs Assessment
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

SIt Says What? Digesting Academic Research and Becoming a Better Consumer of Research
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

Racial Justice

Racial Justice Institute: Personal Work in Service of Action!
Racial Justice Institute Opening (Wednesday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Marriott Ballroom (Lobby Level)

KCycle of Oppression and Liberation: People of Color First Timers
RJI Cycle of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

KCycle of Oppression and Liberation: People of Color Returners
RJI Cycle of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

KCycle of Oppression and Liberation: White First Timers
RJI Cycle of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm)
Washington 2/3 (Exhibit Level)

KCycle of Oppression and Liberation: White Returners
RJI Cycle of Oppression and Liberation (Wednesday, 10:45 am - 12:30 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

Engaging Race as Multiracial Person
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

Engaging Race, Gender Identity, and Sexual Orientation Across People of Color Communities
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

Let’s Talk About It: Real Talk Across Race
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

Quieting the Voices of Internalized Oppression
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

Race and Racism in Trans and Gender Queer Spaces
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

Tools for Recognizing Internalized White Supremacy
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

Towards a Racial Justice Practice: Creating Organizational Change
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

White People Practicing Skills of Effective Engagement
RJI Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

Closing Gathering
Racial Justice Institute Closing (Wednesday, 4:45 - 5:30 pm)
Marriott Ballroom (Lobby Level)

Facing Oppression Head On: Intersections of Race, the War on Drugs and Queer Identities
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

White People’s Institute for Ending Racism
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

SHow Can White Folks Best Support the Movement for Black Lives?
Task Force Presents Friday AM (Friday, 10:45 am – 12:15 pm)
Delaware A (Lobby Level)

SResisting Racism in Queer Communities: From Ally to Accomplice
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

SRadicalizing our Streets: Direct Action Training for People of Color
Workshop Sessions 3 & 4 (Friday, 3:00 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 5 (Exhibit Level)

KBuilding Queer Asian / South Asian Community and Movement
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

AClearing a Path for Healing to Enter: Exploring a Process of Liberation from Internalized Racism
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

KRacing Ace: Asexuality, Race, and Social Justice
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

SLoving Relationships Across Power Differentials: When You've Got More Privilege
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Truman (Mezzanine)

KQPOC Caucus: Community, Leadership, Activism
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

SStaying in the Stretch: Dismantling White Supremacy through Embodied Practice
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

SUniting Latinx Pride: A roadmap towards intersectional community resistance
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

SHeal the Healer; Self Love, Self Care and Healing in this Time
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

KThe Politics of Colony and Post-Hurricane Politics in PR and USVI
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

Reproductive Justice

AProphetic Voices in The Struggle for Reproductive Justice: Why Faith Matters!
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

KQueering Reproductive Justice 101
Task Force Presents Saturday AM (Saturday, 9:00 am – 12:15 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

ANot Your Model Minority: AAPIs and the Reproductive Justice Movement
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

SDoing Reproductive Justice Work with Muslim Communities
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

AWe Testify: Our Queer Abortion Stories
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Truman (Mezzanine)

Research and Policy Analysis

KDebunking Bad Science About Transgender People
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

SFedWatch: The Training
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

KFrom Shelters to Homes: Housing Discrimination Across the LGBTQ Community
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom East (Mezzanine)

KMore than an Oxymoron: Gay Men & the Alt Right
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Virginia A (Lobby Level)

Schools and Education, Grades K-12

SLet's Talk Racial Equity, Gender Justice and Schooling
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Maryland C (Lobby Level)

KAdvocate, Legislate, Educate: Implementing School Legislation From the Capitol to the Classroom
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

KFight Back against School Voucher Program Myths and Win!
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

KQueer K-12 Educators Unite! Let's Gather and Grow Together!
CANCELLED
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)

KWorking Together to Create Safe and Affirming Schools
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Virginia C (Lobby Level)

Sexual Freedom

Just Sex: Mapping Your Desire
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South (Mezzanine)

SA place for polyamorous/non-monogamous communities in the LGBTIQA movement
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

ARelationship Builders: Laying the foundation and maintaining our structures
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Balcony B (Mezzanine)

S69 Ways to Use Saran Wrap: Safer Sex4Queer Folx
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Washington 2 (Exhibit Level)

SBeginning, Continuing, and Ending Relationships
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

ASex Work and Camming as Resistance
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

ARevolution in Color: How to have sex while being safe and social
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

ABirds, Bees, Unicorns and Wolves: Talking with Children about Sex to Combat Sexual Abuse
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

ADecolonizing Our Sex
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

KMapping Our Desires
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

KKink 101: Let's get Visual
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SSex Positive Trans Sex
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Balcony A (Mezzanine )

SSexy Survivor
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Virginia B (Lobby Level)

KAdvanced Polyamory/Nonmonogamy Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

SBecoming Sexual Liberators
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom North (Mezzanine)

KKinky People of Color and Indigenous Folx Navigating Intersectionality
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Buchanan (Mezzanine)

KPolyamory/Nonmonogamy for Beginners Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KCreating Community Sexual Spaces for Inclusion and Healing
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

AIntersectional THOT: Rejecting Anti-femme Sexual Racism
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)

SShame, Desire, and Working for Justice
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

ASTIs: Stigmas and Strategies for Sexual Satisfaction!
Workshop Session 9 (Sunday, 9:30 - 11:00 am)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

Spiritual Gatherings

Many Paths Gathering Space and Spiritual Care Team
Community Care Services (Thursday, 7:00 am - Midnight)
Hoover (Mezzanine)

Muslim Friday Prayer — Salat-ul-Jumah
Community Care Services (Friday, 12:30 - 1:30 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

Many Paths Gathering Space and Spiritual Care Team
Community Care Services (Friday, 7:00 am - Midnight)
Hoover (Mezzanine)

Shabbat Celebration
Evening Events (Friday, 7:30 - 8:30 pm)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

Many Paths Gathering Space and Spiritual Care Team
Community Care Services (Saturday, 7:00 am - Midnight)
Hoover (Mezzanine)

Red Dragon Drumming Circle
Evening Events (Saturday, 8:00 - 9:00 pm)
Delaware B (Lobby Level)

Reveal! Respect! Resist! An Interfaith Gathering to Close Creating Change 2018
Community Care Services (Sunday, 9:30 - 10:30 am)
Thurgood Marshall Ballroom West (Mezzanine)

Surviving, Thriving and Self Care

SPutting Our Own Oxygen Masks on First: Self Care in the Era of 45
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Roosevelt 2 (Exhibit Level)

ATaking Care: Sustainable Practices for Unstable Times
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Roosevelt 1 (Exhibit Level)

KSelf-Care for Activists: Financial Health Tools and Strategies
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

SActivism for Introverts
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
McKinley (Mezzanine)

SAsexuality, Aromanticism, and Relationships
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Park Tower Room 8218 (Lobby Level)

SQueer, Brown, and Artsy: Hustle and Flow
Caucus 1 (Friday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Wilson B/C (Mezzanine)

ABody Talk: Embodying Resistance in the Movement for Queer and Trans Lives
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SClaiming our power: Using social-justice-oriented self-defense for resistance
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SDance/Movement: A Tool for Self-Care and Social Justice
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

SPromoting Trans Mental Health and Wellness
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Maryland B (Lobby Level)

KTowards a Queer Theory of Trauma: Rethinking Trauma-Informed Care
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

SSocial Service Provider Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

Workplace

SAddressing Institutional Oppression: One Non-Profit’s Journey to Creating Anti-Oppression Policies
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 4 (Exhibit Level)

KBreaking the Barriers: Becoming a more Trans, GNC, and Two Spirit Competent Employer
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Jackson (Mezzanine)

SQueerness and Organizational Trauma: Challenging Nonprofits to Address Institutional Harm
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

KAcademically Queer: The Impact on QPOC in Academically Conservative Departments within Higher Education
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Tyler (Mezzanine)

SLGBTQ+ in Tech Caucus
Caucus 2 (Saturday, 6:30 - 7:30 pm)
Cleveland 2 (Mezzanine)

Youth

Brave Space and Beyond: Navigating Anti-Oppression Dialog in LGBTQ Youth Spaces
Thursday Institutes (Thursday, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)

AEmpowering Youth Leadership Models to Address Homelessness and Economic Inequality
Workshop Session 1 (Friday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

KBlack and Brown Youth Storytelling Workshop + Open Mic
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

KPromoting Resiliency: Supporting LGBTQ Youth with The Trevor Project
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

APushing Forward: The National Trans and Queer Youth Movement
Workshop Session 2 (Friday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Washington 3 (Exhibit Level)

KAuthentic Youth Collaboration
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Wilson A (Mezzanine)

SKnow Your Rights: Transgender and Gender Nonconforming Youth
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

KTrauma and Transience: Engaging Transient LGBTQI Homeless Youth and Young Adults
Workshop Session 3 (Friday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Washington 1 (Exhibit Level)

KLBGT Homeless runaway youth and sex trafficking
CANCELLED
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

AYouth Queer Art and Games
Workshop Session 4 (Friday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Roosevelt 4 (Exhibit Level)

SListening to Heal
Workshop Session 5 (Saturday, 9:00 - 10:30 am)
Jefferson (Mezzanine)

KNo Research About Us, Without Us! Participatory LGBTQIAGNC Youth Research
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 3 (Exhibit Level)

SQueerspawn UNITE! Youth within LGBTQ+ families Story Sharing Workshop
Workshop Session 6 (Saturday, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

SPower to the Youth!
Workshop Session 7 (Saturday, 3:00 - 4:30 pm)
Lincoln 2 (Exhibit Level)

SThe Power of Mentoring in the LGBTQ Community
Workshop Session 8 (Saturday, 4:45 - 6:15 pm)
Maryland A (Lobby Level)